The City Bridge Trust – Privacy Notice

1. About the City Bridge Trust

The City Bridge Trust is the grant-making arm of the Bridge House Estates which is a Registered Charity in England and Wales (Charity No. 1035628). The City of London Corporation is the sole corporate Trustee of the Bridge House Estates and is the registered Data Controller in respect of processing personal information, and is required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice

We are committed to protecting personal information of individuals who interact with us. This Privacy Notice explains how we use personal information about you and how we protect your privacy.

The contact details of the Data Protection Officer are:

Comptroller and City Solicitor

City of London

PO Box 270

Guildhall

EC2P 2EJ

Email: information.officer@cityoflondon.gov.uk

For information about how the City of London Corporation processes personal information more widely, please visit www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/privacy.

2. When does the City Bridge Trust collect personal information?

We may collect personal information about you in the following situations:

  • When we receive a grant application from your organisation.
  • When you interact with us on the City Bridge Trust website, for example, when you sign up to receive occasional mailings from us, when you leave a comment on any of our posts under “news and events”, when you contact a member of our team directly or when you provide general feedback to us in relation to our website and services.
  • When you engage with or social media.
  • When your organisation makes a donation to us.

3. London Community Response to COVID-19

The City Bridge Trust have been working closely with London Funders in responding to the impact of COVID-19 on London’s community and voluntary sector. The City Bridge Trust through its charity, Bridge House Estates, has established the London Community Response Fund as a restricted fund (“LCRF”) to operate as part of a collaborative response with other funders in London known as the London Community Response (“LCR”). Further information as to how your personal information may be processed should you submit an application to the LCR portal is located here:

The City Bridge Trust is working in collaboration with other funders who are supporting the LCR and we may share your personal information, which we hold in respect of other grants which City Bridge Trust has funded, with these funders as part of the assessment and due diligence process to help inform funder decisions. The information will only be shared where you have submitted an application through the LCR portal. Each of the funders participating in the LCR is a separate data controller. Further information about these funders may be found here. We may also process names and details of contacts of an organisation which approaches us about making a donation to the LCRF to support relief efforts through the LCR.

4. What personal information does City Bridge Trust collect?

The personal information City Bridge Trust collects includes:

  • Contact details including name, email address, address and telephone number.
  • Name, contact details and job description details of postholders funded by a grant.
  • We do not usually ask for special category data although we may ask if you have a disability or any dietary requirements in order to make sure any events we run are accessible.
  • Special category data may also be processed where it is relevant to the work of your organisation, or those that work for or with your organisation.
  • We may ask grant applicants and holders to tell us about the users/beneficiaries you work with including through case studies or statistical summaries which might include special category data (e.g. the
  • % of users with a disability). We ask that this data is aggregated and anonymised.  We do not require individual beneficiary details.
  • Special category data means personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, data concerning health or data concerning an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation.

5. Why does City Bridge Trust need your personal information?

The City Bridge Trust will use your personal information to deliver the services and support you have requested from us, or in relation to any collaboration or funding relationship between you, or your organisation, and City Bridge Trust.

The City Bridge Trust operates as part of the Town Clerks & Chief Executive’s Department of the City of London Corporation and will share your personal information with Departments within the City of London Corporation if this is a necessary part of delivering the services you have requested; or in achieving the outcomes in our collaboration.

This might include:

  • To receive and assess funding proposals and grant applications, including those received through the LCR.
  • To manage funding relationships including monitoring grant progress through reports and visits.
  • To make grant payments.
  • To undertake due diligence to investigate and prevent fraud.
  • To undertake statistical analysis and research.
  • To run events.
  • To contact you about relevant services including capacity building services and City Bridge Trust related news.
  • To collaborate and co-operate with you or your organisation to deliver activities and services, and/or to exchange information and advice.

6. Lawful grounds for processing your personal information

Generally, the processing of your personal information as described in this notice is permitted by one or more lawful grounds, including:

  • Where we have your consent for example, we only use your information to send you marketing communications with your consent.
  • Where the processing is reasonably necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party as an individual, for example, we may rely on this basis when we enter into a contract with you.
  • Where the processing is reasonably necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us and only when the processing does not override your privacy rights. Our “legitimate interests” include working to reduce inequality and grow stronger, more resilient and thriving London communities through grant-making, philanthropy, social investment and strategic initiatives.
  • Where the processing is necessary for archiving, research or statistical purposes.
  • Where we process special category data, we will ensure we only do so in accordance with one of the additional lawful grounds for processing that type of data, for example where we have your explicit consent.

7. Consent

If we have consent to use your personal information for any particular reason, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact citybridgetrust@cityoflondon.gov.uk so that your request can be considered and dealt with appropriately.

8. Your rights

The law gives you a number of rights in relation to what personal information is used by the City Bridge Trust, and how it is used. These rights are listed below, and full details can be found in the City Corporation’s Data Subject Rights Policy available at https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/assets/About-us/data-subject-rights-policy.pdf

You can ask us to:

  • Provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Correct personal information about you which you think is inaccurate.
  • Delete personal information about you if you think we no longer should be using it.
  • Stop using your personal information if you think it is wrong, until it is corrected.
  • Transfer your personal information to another organisation in a commonly used format.
  • Not use automated decision-making processes to make decisions about you.In some circumstances, we use third-party organisations to either store personal information or use them to help deliver our services to you, for example, a third-party database provider. Where we have these arrangements, we always put an agreement in place requiring the third-party to protect personal information and comply with their obligations under data protection law.
  • As part of the City Bridge Trust funding assessment process, applications for funding are shared in public meeting papers at the City of London Corporation, however, individual contact details are removed from these papers. This is explained on the online application form and applicants are required to consent to this before applying for funding. We will also share your personal information with other funders as mentioned under section 2 above.

9. Do we share or disclose your personal information?

If your organisation is successfully awarded a grant by City Bridge Trust from TNLCF Covid-19 Response Fund (which is funded by the Big Lottery Fund) operating as The National Lottery Community Fund (“TNLCF”), then any personal information which is provided via the application and otherwise in connection with your application (including personal information that you provide for ongoing monitoring purposes) may be shared with TNLCF and processed in accordance with TNLCF’s privacy policy which you can access here.

The City Bridge Trust conducts statistical analysis of funding applications received and grants awarded which may be shared publicly. This uses aggregate data and does not include identifiable personal information.

The City Bridge Trust may disclose personal information with relevant government agencies (e.g. local authorities, police, health organisations or regulatory bodies such as HM Revenue and Customs) if there is a legal obligation to do so or where it is permitted under the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We may disclose personal information to protect or defend the rights or property of the City Bridge Trust for Bridge House Estates, or to protect the personal safety of the City Corporation’s employees or the public at large.

10. Where is your personal information being transferred outside of the UK?

The City Bridge Trust may from time to time use third-party organisations such as cloud service providers including survey development and event management service providers, who may process your personal information on our behalf outside of the UK or European Economic Area (EEA). In these cases, we will always ensure your personal information is safeguarded by ensuring your information is processed only in countries that provide an adequate level of protection or where appropriate safeguards, such as model contract clauses or binding corporate rules are in place with the third-party organisation. If you have any questions about international data transfers, please contact us using the contact details set out in section 1 above.

 11. How long will City Bridge Trust keep my information?

Personal information will be retained for the duration of the funding period relevant to your organisation.  We will evaluate this data periodically to determine whether we should continue to hold such data. We will not keep your personal information longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we hold it, taking into account relevant legal and regulatory retention requirements (e.g. VAT regulations require appropriate financial records to be retained for six years). We will usually securely delete your personal information six years after our last contact with you. For further information about our retention practices, please contact us using the details set out above in section 1.

12. City Bridge Trust Website

The City Bridge Trust may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns and related site information on the Website and also provide statistics to Central Government, Government agencies and other public bodies, but these will not include any personal information. Please note in particular that statistical records are maintained of pages visited by users whether or not they have registered on the Website.

The City Bridge Trust may monitor user traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help it develop and improve the Website for the benefit of all users.

You are advised that the internet is not a secure medium. The City Bridge Trust will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. Internal procedures cover the storage access and disclosure of your information.

The City Bridge Trust Website and this Privacy Notice has links to other websites which will have different privacy, trading and use policies and conditions and you should familiarise yourself with them if you access those links and websites.

A cookie is a small file which stores information that a website puts on your device so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Typically, a cookie records your preferences when using a particular site. View the City Bridge Trust’s guide to cookies here:https://www.citybridgetrust.org.uk/cookie-policy/

13. Further information

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance using the details set out in section 1, or by contacting the complaints team at complaints@cityoflondon.gov.uk or by writing in to:

Complaints Officer
Town Clerk’s Department
City of London, PO Box 270
Guildhall
London EC2P 2EJ